Archive for awards – Page 2

Presenters and performers announced for 2011 LADCC Awards show

Jason Graae

 

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle (LADCC) annually gives awards for excellence in theatre.  You can now follow them on twitter via @LADramaCC 

Presenters and performers have been announced for the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle’s 43rd Annual Awards Show, which will take place on Monday, March 19, 2012 at A Noise Within’s glamorous new theater in Pasadena.  The show will feature performances from previously-announced hosts Jason Graae (recipient of the 2007 Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theater) and Lesli Margherita (nominee for Kiss Me, Kate).  In addition, the Awards show will feature the Los Angeles premiere performance of My Husband, by Paul Rudnick, a short play added to the New York production of Standing on Ceremony:  The Gay Marriage Plays.  Also, Yvette Tucker and Salvatore Vasallo will perform an excerpt from “Slaughter on Tenth Avenue,” from On Your Toes, choreographed by this year’s Hirschhorn Award recipient, Lee Martino. 

Presenters currently slated to appear include:  Sam Anderson (recipient of a 2009 lead performance award for The Bird and Mr. Banks, and a nominee for Blackbird), Lorenz Arnell (recipient of a 2010 lead performance award for The Ballad of Emmett Till), L. Scott Caldwell (nominee for A Raisin in the Sun), Geoff Elliott and Julia Rodriguez-Elliott (multiple awards, individually, collectively, and for A Noise Within), Barry Lynch (recipient of a 2002 lead performance award for The Weir, member of the nominated ensemble of The Crucible), Nan McNamara (recipient of a 2010 lead performance award for Wit), Janet Miller (two-time recipient for choreography) and Miles Taber (co-recipient of a 2009 writing/adaptation award for The Tragical Comedy or Comical Tragedy of Mr. Punch).

 Event details:

The awards ceremony is set for Monday, March 19, 2012 at A Noise Within (3352 East Foothill Blvd., Pasadena), the classical repertory theater company.

The doors open at 6:30 p.m. for pre-show hors d’oeuvres (with a no-host bar), and the show commences at 7:30 p.m. 

Tickets are $40.00, and should be reserved in advance from the LADCC’s website, here.

The LADCC is grateful to A Noise Within for the donation of the use of their theater, and to the entities and individuals who have agreed to sponsor some of our special awards this year.

Go here to read the full list of nominees for the 2011 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards for theatrical excellence.

 

 

Lesli Margherita

 

 

Noms announced for the ‘LaWees’ — LA Weekly annual theatre awards

Day Drinkers - Photo credit: Ed Krieger

 

This year’s nominees for the L.A. Weekly’s annual theatre awards, as voted by yours truly as part of the L.A. Weekly theater critics team, have been announced.

On April 2, the L.A. Weekly will honor the best work on LA’s theatre small stages from 2011 at the 33rd annual L.A. Weekly Theater Awards. Lauren Ludwig directs music/sketch comedy troupe Lost Moon Radio. The event will be a replication of the first-ever theater awards ceremony, circa 450 B.C., honoring Dionysus, god of fertility and wine.

​The dress code follows that of the ancient Greeks – aka toga attire.

Doors will open at 6:30pm and the show is due to start at 7:30pm.

A buffet will follow the awards ceremony.

Tickets cost $25.00 and will go on sale Feb. 23rd.

***Nominees may RSVP at any time at the Theater Awards hotline:  (310) 574-7208 ***

Small Engine Repair trio - production photo by John Flynn

 

 

 

 

Here’s the full list of nominees – may the best ones win!!

 

 

 

 

2011 LA WEEKLY AWARD NOMINATIONS

PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater

Day Drinkers, Odyssey Theatre

Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater

The War Cycle: Gospel According to the First Squad, Los Angeles Theatre Ensemble at Powerhouse Theatre

Way to Heaven, Odyssey Theatre

REVIVAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR (of a 20th- or 21st-century work)

All My Sons, Matrix Theatre Company

4.48 Psychosis, City Garage at Bergamot Station, Track 16 Gallery

Camino Real, Theatre @ Boston Court/CalArts School of Theater

The Crucible, Theatre Banshee

A House Not Meant to Stand, Fountain Theatre

Peace in Our Time, Antaeus Company

Room Service, Open Fist Theatre Company

MUSICAL OF THE YEAR

Bash’d, Celebration Theatre

Cyclops: A Rock Opera, Psittacus Productions/Pasadena Playhouse

Gypsy, West Coast Ensemble at Theatre of Arts

Hey, Morgan!, Black Dahlia Theatre

Re-Animator The Musical, Steve Allen Theater

DIRECTION

Lindsay Allbaugh, 100 Saints You Should Know, Elephant Theater Company

Bernardo Bernardo, The Romance of Magno Rubio, PAE Live/Good Shepherd Ambulance Company at [Inside] the Ford

Andrew Block, Small Engine Repair

Robin Larsen, Blackbird

Paul Plunket, Endgame, Sacred Fools Theater Company

Ron Sossi, Way to Heaven

DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Louis Butelli, Cyclops: A Rock Opera

Stuart Gordon, Re-Animator The Musical

Richard Israel, Gypsy

Ameenah Kaplan, Bash’d

Matt Shackman, Hey, Morgan!

Rick Sparks, I Love Lucy Live on Stage, Greenway Court Theatre

Margo Veil - photo by Enci

COMEDY DIRECTION

Sean Branney, The Walworth Farce, Theatre Banshee

Bart DeLorenzo, Day Drinkers

Bart DeLorenzo, Margo Veil, Evidence Room at Odyssey Theatre

Denise Devin, Turbo Tartuffe, Zombie Joe’s Underground

Bjorn Johnson and Ron Orbach, Room Service

Rob Mersola, Love Sucks, Springtime 4 and East 4th Street Productions at Coast Playhouse

MUSICAL DIRECTION

Peter Adams, Re-Animator The Musical

DJ Jedi, Bash’d

Richard Levinson, Peace in Our Time

Wayne Moore, I Love Lucy Live on Stage

David O, The Cradle Will Rock, Blank Theatre Company at Stella Adler Theatre

ENSEMBLE

The Crucible

Hermetically Sealed, Katselas Theatre Company at Skylight Theatre

9 Circles, Bootleg Theater

Small Engine Repair

The Romance of Magno Rubio

What’s Wrong With Angry?, Celebration Theatre

The War Cycle: Gospel According to the First Squad

MUSICAL ENSEMBLE

Bash’d

The Cradle Will Rock

Having It All, NoHo Arts Center

I Love Lucy Live on Stage

Re-Animator The Musical

COMEDY ENSEMBLE

D Is for Dog, Rogue Artists Ensemble at Studio/Stage

Day Drinkers

Margo Veil

Pulp Shakespeare, Theatre Asylum

Room Service

Turbo Tartuffe

The Walworth Farce

LEADING FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Michelle Clunie, The Mercy Seat, Vs. Theatre Company at [Inside] the Ford

Maria Gobetti, Sex and Education, Victory Theatre Center

Sandy Martin, A House Not Meant to Stand

Amanda Weir, Room Service

Jacqueline Wright, House of Gold, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A. at the Atwater Village Theatre

LEADING MALE PERFORMANCE

Jon Jon Briones, The Romance of Magno Rubio

Matthew Goodrich, Camino Real

Jim Hanna, Othello, The Production Company at Lex Theatre

John D. Johnston, Dirt, Rogue Machine and Firefly: Theater & Films at Theatre/Theater

Brian Norris, The Woodpecker, Mutineer Theatre Company at Studio/Stage

Leon Russom, Endgame

Norbert Weisser, Way to Heaven

SUPPORTING FEMALE PERFORMANCE

Kate Huffman, 100 Saints You Should Know

Lynne Odell, Alceste, Theatre of NOTE

Julia Prud’homme, Alceste

Lisa Richards, A House Not Meant to Stand

Pamela Roylance, 100 Saints You Should Know

Tamara Zook, The Woodpecker

SUPPORTING MALE PERFORMANCE

Ram—n DeOcampo, The Malcontent, Antaeus Company

David Fraioli, Endgame

Michael McGee, Way to Heaven

Marco Naggar, 100 Saints You Should Know

TWO-PERSON PERFORMANCE

Bakersfield Mist (Jenny O’Hara and Nick Ullett), Fountain Theatre

Blackbird (Sam Anderson and Corryn Cummins)

The Old Lady Shows Her Medals, from Barrie, Back to Back (Penny Safranek and Joe McGovern), Pacific Resident Theater

The Word Begins (Steve Connell and Sekou Andrews), Los Angeles Theatre Center/Rogue Machine

SOLO PERFORMANCE

John Fleck, Mad Women, Skylight Theatre

Helie Lee, Macho Like Me, Coast Playhouse

Antonio Sacre, The Next Best Thing, Theatre Asylum Lab

FEMALE COMEDY PERFORMANCE

Maile Flanagan, Day Drinkers

Danielle Kennedy, Day Drinkers

Jonica Patella, Turbo Tartuffe

Kelly Schumann, What’s Wrong With Angry?

MALE COMEDY PERFORMANCE

Sean Curran, Turbo Tartuffe

Dustin Eastman, Room Service

Daniel Escobar, Room Service

PLAY WRITING

Tom Burmeister, The War Cycle: Gospel According to the First Squad

John Pollono, Small Engine Repair

Stephen Sachs, Bakersfield Mist

Nick Salamone, The Sonneteer, Davidson/Valenti Theatre at the L.A. Gay and Lesbian Center

Justin Tanner, Day Drinkers

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

John Flynn

QUEEN OF THE ANGELS

Ameenah Kaplan

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Have You Seen Alice?, Theatre of NOTE

A House Not Meant to Stand

House of Gold

Peace in Our Time

ADAPTATION

Louis Butelli, Chas LiBretto & Robert Richmond, Cyclops, A Rock Opera

Dennis Paoli, Stuart Gordon and William J. Norris, Re-Animator The Musical

Elizabeth Swain, The Malcontent

Ben Tallen, Aaron Greer, Chris Adams, Jordan Monsell and Brian Watson-Jones, Pulp Shakespeare

LIGHTING DESIGN

Chris Covics, Guided Consideration of a Lamentable Deed, Cafe Club Fais Do-Do

Derrick McDaniel, Dirt

Derrick McDaniel, The Mercy Seat

David Sousa, Closet Land, Visceral Company at NoHo Stages

COSTUME DESIGN

Jeri Batzdorff, Turbo Tartuffe

Ann Closs-Farley, Have You Seen Alice?

Shon LeBlanc, I Love Lucy Live on Stage

Jessica Olson, Peace in Our Time

Silvanne E.B. Park, Camino Real

Naila Alladin Sanders, The Cradle Will Rock

A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, The Malcontent

SET DESIGN

Tom Buderwitz, Peace in Our Time

Misty Carlisle/Jeff McLaughlin, A House Not Meant to Stand

Dan Mailley, Have You Seen Alice?

David Potts, Dirt

Stephanie Kerley Schwartz, Blackbird

SOUND DESIGN

Peter Bayne, A House Not Meant to Stand

Peter Bayne, The Malcontent

Martin Carrillo, Have You Seen Alice?

Charles A. Duncombe Jr., 4.48 Psychosis

CHOREOGRAPHY

Cynthia Carle, Re-Animator The Musical

Peter De Guzman, The Romance of Magno Rubio

Ameenah Kaplan, Bash’d

Ameenah Kaplan, Camino Real

John Todd, Gypsy

PUPPET DESIGN

David Combs and Linda Hoag, Monkey Adored, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Mark Nutter, Re-Animator The Musical

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Eric Anderson, The War Cycle: Gospel According to the First Squad

Felix Roiles, The Romance of Magnio Rubio

PROJECTION DESIGN

Keith Skretch, A House Not Meant to Stand

William Parks, House of Gold

SPECIAL CITATIONS

Video Design: Alexander Mibecki, House of Gold

Blood Effects: Mike Monroe, Mr. Kolpert, The Fake Gallery; Stuart Gordon, Re-Animator The Musical

 

2010/2011 Ovation Awards Ceremony – Mon Nov 14

 

 

The 2010/2011 Ovation Awards Ceremony will be held on:
Monday, November 14, 2011
7:30 pm
at The Orpheum Theatre in Downtown LA

To buy tickets, use the following links:

If you are an individual nominee, Click Here!!

If you are a producer nominated for Best Production or Best Season, Click Here!!

If you are an Ovation Awards voter for 2010/2011 or 2011/2012, please send an email to [email protected] and purchase instructions will be sent immediately.

If you are a producer for an LA STAGE Member Organization, you can buy a block of tickets (ten or more) for only $10 each. To purchase these Mezzanine group tickets, please send an email to [email protected] and purchase instructions will be sent immediately.

If you are a member of the general public who would like to buy a seat, please send an email to [email protected] and purchase instructions will be sent immediately.

If you are a 2010/2011 Ovation Award Nominee, and need instructions about what steps to take:

Click Here!

To become a Sponsor of the Ovation Awards:

Click Here!

To buy an ad (promotional or congratulational) in the Tribute Book for the Ovation Awards Ceremony (deadline October 24th, 2011):

Click Here!

Ovation Awards 2011 – Nominees Announced

The nominees for the 2011 LA STAGE Alliance Ovation Awards were announced last night at the Falcon Theatre in Burbank. The nominations were revealed by 2010 Ovation Award winners Brendan Hunt, Bruce French, Alan Mandell, David St.  Louis, Beth Grant and Anna Khaja, along with LA STAGE Alliance Chief Executive Officer Terence McFarland. 

The Reprise Theatre Company received the most nominations (17), followed by the Troubadour Theater Company (16), Center Theatre Group (12) and Demand Productions (11).

 

The Reprise Theatre Company garnered nominations for Kiss Me, Kate (14), Gigi (1), They’re Playing Our Song (1), and Best Season.

The Troubies’ nominations are for A Withers Tale (10), and The First Jo-el (5), as well as Best Season (which also included Fleetwood Macbeth).

The CTG nominations are for Venice at the Kirk Douglas Theatre (11), and Leap of Faith at the Ahmanson (1).

Demand Productions’ nominations are for Having It All (7) and Girls Talk (4).

The other three Best Season nominations were received by Celebration Theatre (Bash’d! A Gay Rap Opera, The Next Fairy Tale, Take Me Out), the Fountain Theatre (Bakersfield Mist, A House Not Meant to Stand, The Train Driver), and Theatre Banshee (The Crucible, The Field, The Walworth Farce, War).

Ovation Honors, which recognize outstanding achievement in areas that are not among the standard list of nomination categories, have been awarded to The Shakespeare Center of Los Angeles (Composition for a Play, Much Ado About Nothing), Theatre Banshee (Fight Choreography, The Walworth Farce) Rogue Artists Ensemble (Puppet Design, D is for Dog), and Center Theatre Group/Kirk Douglas Theatre (Video Design, Venice).

 

The 2011 LA STAGE Alliance Ovation Awards ceremony will take place on Monday, November 14, 2011 at the Orpheum Theatre, 842 South Broadway, in downtown Los Angeles. The curtain will rise at 7:30 pm. For more information, go here.

For a full list of the nominees, go here.

 

To purchase tickets to the event, go here.

 

 

Robey Theatre Company receives 12 NAACP noms

Robey - The Reckoning - Tarnue Massaquoi, Tanya Lane

***

The Robey Theatre Company, Los Angeles’ acclaimed African American theatre company based downtown at Los Angeles Theatre Center, is on track to scoop the pool at the forthcoming NAACP* Theatre Awards. The modest theatre company has received a staggering twelve nominations for the 21st Annual NAACP Theatre Awards event, scheduled to be held at the Directors Guild of America on Monday, August 29, 2011.

Three of the company’s hit productions from the past year, Transitions, The Emperor’s Last Performance and The Reckoning, were each rewarded with nominations in various categories.

Of particular note is the fact that ALL of the NAACP nominees in the category of ‘playwriting for intimate venues’ are playwrights from Robey’s playwriting program.

Robey offers LA audiences “The Black Theatre experience.” They are dedicated to enriching, entertaining and exposing our community to a superior theatre experience.

For over sixteen years, Robey has provided the Los Angeles theatre community with award winning and critically acclaimed stage performances. These include: Yohen, The Last Season, For The Love of Freedom Trilogy, Permanent Collection, Bronzeville and most recently, The River Niger.

Robey’s 2011 season at the Los Angeles Theatre Company (LATC) promises to maintain the high quality of prior years and to offer equally compelling and enriching programs.

A complete list of Robey nominees follows:

Best Set Design – Local

Transitions – Victoria Bellocq

Best Sound – Local

The Emperor’s Last Performance – Eric Butler

Best Director – Local

Transitions – Dwain A. Perry

Best Playwright – Local

Transitions – Kellie Roberts

The Emperor’s Last Performance – Melvin Ishmael Johnson

The Reckoning – Kimba Henderson

Best Lead Male – Local

The Emperor’s Last Performance – Dwain A. Perry

Best Supporting Male – Local

The Emperor’s Last Performance – Robert Clements

Best Female Lead – Local

The Reckoning – Toyin Moses

Best Ensemble Cast – Local

Transitions

Best Producer – Local

Transitions – The Robey Theatre Company and Ben Guillory

The Reckoning – The Robey Theatre Company and Ben Guillory in Association with the Latino Theatre Company

The Robey Theatre Company congratulates its nominees.

Robey - Transitions 2

The NAACP Theatre Awards will be presented at the Directors Guild of America on Monday, August 29, 2011.

For ticket information for the awards ceremony, call (323) 384-5303 or visit the official site.

A Festival associated with the annual awards will run from August 25th – 28th at

The Los Angeles Theatre Center.

 

514 S. Spring St.

Los Angeles, CA, 90013-2304

phone: (213) 489-7402

 

For more information, visit the official site.

* The National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) is a civil rights organization for ethnic minorities in the United States.